What to do if I moved out from my apartment 5 months ago and have yet to get my seciruty deposit back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I moved out from my apartment 5 months ago and have yet to get my seciruty deposit back?

I accidentally provided them with an incorrect forwarding address. It took about 2 months to figure it out and get it corrected at the post office. Hence why I’ve been patient; it was my mistake to begin with. However, now we’re 5 months later and still no deposit. Everytime I go into the office I get the same apolegetic run around pass the buck on explination. I’m ready to sue but I don’t know who to sue. I know it can’t be the office assistants and probably not even the apartment manager so who do I sue? Do I need to find out who the property managenment is?

Asked on October 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You would sue everyone: apartment manager, management company and owner. landlords in California only have 3 weeks to return the security deposit and there are rules as to what they need to send you if they are deducting anything.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption