What to do about a burst pipe that caused water flooding in other apartments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a burst pipe that caused water flooding in other apartments?

My co-op had a major flood due to a piping rupture in a kitchen convector a few floors above us. As a result, many apartments, including mine, were flooded and damage a good chunk of the wood flooring. My son’s room took the worst damage and is presently uninhabitable. There was even water damage on the walls themselves. The management company is stating that we are responsible for the repair of the floor using our renter’s insurance, even though the rupture is their property. To my knowledge, isn’t it the management company’s responsibility to fix the walls and floor?

Asked on June 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless you can show negligence, the Coop. or Mgmt is not responsible for the rupture. Contact the unit owner's insurance company.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption