If we have problem with our laundry room that has caused us serious injury, can we go against the builder and make him correct the problem?

UPDATED: Apr 23, 2014

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 23, 2014Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we have problem with our laundry room that has caused us serious injury, can we go against the builder and make him correct the problem?

Last year my daughter fall as she was backing out and she hit her head. She had a brain injury and now she has a cyst in her brain and another dark spot in the PONS (just under the cerebellum) as the result of the fall according to her neurologist. Then, 2 months ago, my husband fell the same way. He still feels the pain and he knows something is wrong on the back of his head. We bought the house 4 yrs. ago and ever since it’s a nightmare for us to go in there. I’m afraid one of us will be seriously injured in that room.

Asked on April 23, 2014 under Personal Injury, Michigan


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First, you could only potentially take legal action against the builder if the laundry room is in some way unreasonably dangerous--e.g. designed or built in a way that inherently poses an unreasonable threat. If that's not the case and the injuy is something which was not inherently caused by the design or how it was built, they would not be liable. For example, say the ceiling is low, or that the door jamb is somewhat high--that is not uncommon for a laundry room, and further, is a visible feature which users should be able to navigate (e.g. duck head; raise foot; etc.). In that case, they would likely not be liable. You write that your daughter fell as she was "backing out"--in that case, there is a good chance the injury was not due to the laundry room design or how it was built, since she fell as she was "backing out"--moving without looking where she was going.

Second, even if the is some fault on the builder's part, if too many years have passed since the home was built, they would not be liable or responsible, since the statute of limitations (or time period within which you may sue) may have expired.

Third, if you did not buy new from the builders but rather bought from a previous owner, it is unlikely that you could sue them, because they would not have a duty or obligation to you.

You should consult with a personal injury attorney, or better yet, one who specializes in defective construction suits, to evaluate the situation and see if you have a case; but be prepared to hear that you may not.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption