We are interested in purchasing a property through a sheriff sale in Pennsylvania. What liens would we be responsible for paying as the new owners?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

We are interested in purchasing a property through a sheriff sale in Pennsylvania. What liens would we be responsible for paying as the new owners?

Some of the properties have judgments from various creditors, some have liens from not paying Federal taxes, some have unpaid county taxes on the property, and some of course are mortgage foreclosures. What would we, as prospective buyers, need to be concerned about paying?

Asked on June 10, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

We won't know all of it but certainly you should have a title search done before to determine if there is a cloud on the title that would prohibit you from obtaining a loan and/or clear title.  Further, it depends on the fine print and each individual state is different.  In some states, such liens if not in first position may be extinguished during a sale and the entities cannot keep the lien on the property.

You may need to enlist the help of a real estate attorney to ensure you can purchase without worry.  Try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Pennsylvania State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption