What to do if we are in the middle of our lease and our landlord is considering a deal with the local cable company which will result in a rent increase?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we are in the middle of our lease and our landlord is considering a deal with the local cable company which will result in a rent increase?

The cable company will provide cable tv in all the units. They informed us that if they did this, it would increase the rent by $45 a month. Can they raise our rent in the middle of a lease and force us to pay for this service?

Asked on September 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

So long as you have a written lease in place (as opposed to an oral month-to-month rental) your landlord cannot contractually increase your rent at this point in time to include a $45.00 per month increase for cable service and expect you to pay for such service. The landlord is obligated to you under the terms of the agreement that is in place.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption