If I was pulled over last night for failure to yield and the officer found out that I had been driving with a suspended license, what amI facing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was pulled over last night for failure to yield and the officer found out that I had been driving with a suspended license, what amI facing?

I have a DUI on my record right now and I am doing diversion. My diversion does not end until 07/11. The officer gave me a citation of FTY and Violation of DWS. I am worried about what my consequences are going to be when I show up for court. My insurance did not know about my DUI but now that I have a ticket for failure to yield, will they find out?

Asked on February 16, 2011 under Criminal Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am really surprised that they did not find out to begin with.  What happens now will depend on the laws in your state and how good an attorney you have.  That is a hint to go and seek legal help in your area.  For example, in New York if you drive with a suspended license it is considered a crime - a felony even - and if you are convicted I would guess your insurer will most definitely get wind of it.  Dealing with suspended license and insurance coverage fo a vehicle can be like riding a merry go round.  In order to get your license back some states require proof of insurance. In order to get prof of insurance you have to have a license.  It is a catch 22.  But you may not have to worry about that anymore now.  Get legal help in your area.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption