If I turn down a promotion and quit, can I draw unemployment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I turn down a promotion and quit, can I draw unemployment?

My current position is being eliminated and they offered a promotion. I don’t want the promotion.

Asked on February 18, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

In TN, unemployment insurance benefits provide income to individuals who have lost work through no fault of their own.  Therefore if you quit your job without "good cause" you will be disqualified from receiving unemployment compensation; however if it exists, then you may be able to quit your job without jeopardizing your eligibility to receive such benefits.  Good cause can be for things such as unsafe working conditions, workplace discrimination, breach of an employment contract, or there has been a change in your working conditions that will cause hardship or harm (i.e. a change in work hours or duration, you are being asked to perform job duties that are very different than what you were hired for, etc).  Unfortunately, you did not give much by way of details regarding your promotion.  At this point, you need to speak to your state's department of labor.  The people there can best explain your rights.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption