WE ARE IN KENTUCKY, WHAT KIND OF PUNISHMENT CAN YOU DO TO EMPLOYEES WITH POOR WORK STANDARDS.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

WE ARE IN KENTUCKY, WHAT KIND OF PUNISHMENT CAN YOU DO TO EMPLOYEES WITH POOR WORK STANDARDS.

EMPLOYEES ARE MAKING LARGE $ MISTAKES. CAN WE TAKE AWAY THEIR VACATION AND SICK PAY? CAN WE REDUCE THEIR HOURLY WAGE TO MINIMUM WAGE? CAN WE MAKE THEM PAY FOR THEIR REPEATED MISTAKES?

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Kentucky

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You cannot and I repeat cannot make retaliatory actions. That being said, in most states, employment is at will, so in essence you can fire with or without cause.  You cannot take away accrued vacation or sick pay.   http://labor.ky.gov/ 

See this also: http://www.labor.ky.gov/ows/

You should consult with your state's dept of labor and then hire an employment labor law attorney who has experience in representing businesses.   Try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the Kentucky State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption