If I was wrongly accused of theft at work and fired, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was wrongly accused of theft at work and fired, what can I do?

I am looking to see what I can do about the situation I’m in. My employer and a member from loss prevention took me into the office and interrogated me trying to get me to tell them of something I’ve been doing that costs the company money. After a couple hours I was still saying,

Asked on February 7, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, there probably isn't anything that you can do. That is unless your treatment constituted some form of legally actionable discrimination (which it does not appear to), or if this action violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. Otherwise, as an "at will" employee, you could have beeen fired for the reasons that you cite or for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption