I am told to do work for a fellow commissioned salesman from which he makes money and I don’t. Is this the employer’s right?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I am told to do work for a fellow commissioned salesman from which he makes money and I don’t. Is this the employer’s right?

I work for a very modest base pay and earn commission on sales. Another salesman in our company refuses to learn the computer system and I am directed to do at least half of every job he does. He gets the whole commission for the job while I get nothing. This also takes me away from my own jobs that will make me money. Is this right? Can the manager make me do this?

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

GW, Member, Michigan and Hawaii Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Is it right? No. Not in the moral sense.

Is it legal? As long as your employer complies with the Fair Labor Standards Act, yes. You haven't said how much your base pay is, but as long as it meets the requirements of the FLSA (minimum wage and appropriate overtime paid) the employer can determine what your job responsibilities are.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption