We are building a house and have run inito some problems along the way the builder says they will compusate us. Have not yet and we’re at final draw

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

We are building a house and have run inito some problems along the way the builder says they will compusate us. Have not yet and we’re at final draw

Our bonus room not built to plan ceiling to low knee walls to low ceiling width to narrow heat and air ducts woudl not go though ceiling so had to run down closet taking closet space and bumping the closet further out into our upstairs foyer so lost space there. Walls in house are not square steps were 1 1/2 inch out or sq. cut molding to make it fit around door ways, sprayed waterproofing to high costing us a lot of dirt many other probs. We feel $6500 is a decent comp. Are we way out of line?

Asked on June 9, 2009 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you are on the final draw you probably have a contract that may in fact spell out your rights and responsibilities as well as the builders.  If there are the problems as you mention, you should go and see an attorney with a complete list and have him/her negotiate the final payment minus the amount you feel is reasonable.  If you don't do everything as per your contract and in writing you could make problems for yourself somewhere down the line with liens from the builder on your new home. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption