If we install furniture, what is out liability regarding damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we install furniture, what is out liability regarding damage?

We are a furniture installation company and were contracted by a dealer to install a private office for an end user. The day after the job was complete I followed up with an email to the dealer, I did not get any response. Then, 2 days later, I sent another email trying to follow up again and attached our invoice; still no response. The invoice is now past 30 days and when I contacted their finance department my contact at the dealer told me that the desk for the private office was damage, which they replaced, and now I am responsible for price of the desk, plus labor to reinstall. However, after both of my follow up emails, I was never contacted about there being an issue with any damage. Should I be responsible for this now?

Asked on April 21, 2014 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

Shawn Jackson / The Jackson Law Firm, P.C.

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Well, part of this process is protocol and liability. The first thing you want to focus on is good management and communication practices that start, at a minimum, with good pictures of the furniture before you pick up for delivery and after you drop off the furniture...to note any damage "before" and 'after'. The communication protocols require a written agreement that sets out the terms of your service and what is required on both ends of the furniture delivery process. Do you have such a written agreement and management protocols in place.

Shawn jackson - Business Law Attorney


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption