If my daughter comes to my house to recover from uterine cancer sugery would this be considered abandonement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my daughter comes to my house to recover from uterine cancer sugery would this be considered abandonement?

My daughter is considering divorce but her husband is very vindictive and not supportive. She would like to bring the children too. Their house is also his business.

Asked on April 27, 2011 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

mallory Severs

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Who would be supportive of a divorce?  Marriages are sacred... and it's sad seeing so many parents these days so supportive of their childrens divorces...  If I was her father I would be begging both of them to plz try and try and try until they die! that's what marriage is about...

If your out of state she simply can't up and leave with the children.  If she is staying in state than unfortunately yes she can.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption