If my brother becomes my guardian, does he have control over my inheritance or Trust fund?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my brother becomes my guardian, does he have control over my inheritance or Trust fund?

Asked on May 4, 2015 under Estate Planning, New York

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

He does not have control over an inheritance of yours or the trust fund until such are distributed to you--that is, for example, he does not become a trustee of the trust; he is not the executor of the estate; etc. However, once property or money is distributed to you, if you are underage or legally incompetent, then he can control that property or money, the same as you could if you were a competent adult and received the assets.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption