Washington state payday

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Washington state payday

We are paid monthly on the 10th. This
month the 10th falls on Saturday. Some
employees got paid today, the 9th. The
rest of us have to wait until Monday,
the 12th. Is this legal?

Asked on August 9, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

It is legal: there is no law that all employees must be paid on the same day, or that some employees cannot be paid early so long as the others are paid on time--and if the normal payday falls on a weekend, being paid the Monday following is one time. So everyone is being paid on time or early, which is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption