Is my employer required to pay on-call drive time to a facility?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my employer required to pay on-call drive time to a facility?

I work for a county entity as a maintenance superintendent. I am on call 24 hours a day. Am I entitled to regular

hourly pay from house to facility?

Asked on August 9, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If the facility is your normal or customary place to work (basically, your "office," so to speak), then you are not. An employee's regular commute to his or her normal place of business is not paid time, even if they do it at other than their normal hours or shift. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption