What are the rules about giving money back if there was no paper agreement, other than a signed check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the rules about giving money back if there was no paper agreement, other than a signed check?

I agreed to an apartment and sent a security deposit and first month’s rent which the landlord deposited before I got here. Then when I got here the place was nothing like the pictures – and absolutely filthy. I didn’t sign the lease or move in. He is only giving me the deposit back. Is that legal?

Asked on February 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Iowa

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Well what you entered in to was a verbal agreement to rent the apartment. It is a contract and you are bound to the terms.  However, if the contract was entered in to based upon misrepresentation on the part of the landlord that can be an out.  You will need proof (pictures maybe of what it looked like) and then you will need to sue in small claims court.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption