If I bought my husband out but the title to our mobile home is still in both names, can I make him move out before the divorce is final?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bought my husband out but the title to our mobile home is still in both names, can I make him move out before the divorce is final?

My husband and I bought a mobile home while married. We agreed that I would buy him out and remain in possession of the home after the divorce. I moved out of the house 2 1/2 months ago because he had no place to go and the fighting was unbearable. I paid him for the buyout via a check 1 month ago, but the title remains in both names. Does he have a right to stay in the home until the divorce is final?

Asked on December 7, 2011 under Family Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Lyle Johnson / Lyle W. Johnson Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You will have to get a court order for him to move out of the mobile home.  You did not state that you were getting a divorce.  If there is a family law case it will be much easier to get a court order removing him from the mobile home.  You also need to get a court order removing his name from the title of the mobile home.  If there is not a family law case itw ill require you to evict him.  This will be complicated by the fact that his name in on the deed.  You should obtain the assistance of an attorney to conclude this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption