Was it ethical for my job to suddenly put me on call?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Was it ethical for my job to suddenly put me on call?

So I need advice whether my job was right to have put me on call from a full time position. I have only been working there for a month and a half. I wasn’t terminated but instead put on call with no guaranteed hours. Also, a couple of days before telling me the news the company was hiring.

Asked on January 30, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Uness this action breaches the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, no law has been violated. The fact is that most work relationships are "at will". This means that a company can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). This includes moving a worker from full-time to on-call  ststus. If this is not acceptable to you, you can either complain but risk termination or quit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption