If I was a co-signer on my aunt’s checking account for emergency purposes and at the time of her death the account was overdrawn, am I responsible for this debt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was a co-signer on my aunt’s checking account for emergency purposes and at the time of her death the account was overdrawn, am I responsible for this debt?

I never used the account.

Asked on November 18, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Good question. If you were the co-signer for your deceased aunt's checking account but if your name was not on the account as the owner of it in some aspect, then you are not personally responsible for the overdraft and fees as to the account.

Rather, your deceased aunt's estate would be responsible for the overdrawn amount. Assuming there is an estate to be probated or administered for your deceased aunt, you need to advise the person in charge as to the issue regarding the checking account.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption