Must a notice to quit name specific tenants?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must a notice to quit name specific tenants?

Was issued a 3-day notice by my landlord but under the name of resident it just says “all”, no name or antthing.

Asked on November 13, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the statutes of all states in this country, a three day notice to pay or quit must specifically state the names of all occupants of the rental that the landlord want to pay back rent or quit the rental. If the notice fails to state the specific names, then it would appear to be invalid. Good question.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption