Is it legal for my neighbor to chop wood for his business at his home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my neighbor to chop wood for his business at his home?

Customers don’t come but he chops wood 7 days a week. The chopping is so loud and annoying; it’s a disturbance.

Asked on November 13, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you live in an area where it is zoned for commercial or mixed use or agricultural depending on the definitions in zoning, and he and you both happen to also live in the area, then you may be out of luck. You need to check with the zoning board or building department in your town. If you are absolutely certain you live in a residential zoned area, and this person's business is elsewhere, then he cannot conduct such activity at his home. He is creating a nuisance and if enough people get involved, the town can enjoin him from conducting such activity and possibly get to the point of having him arrested if he refuses. You would need to contact the town code enforcement officer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption