If you own a vacant lot in a community that has association fees and special assessments, are you legally required to pay them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If you own a vacant lot in a community that has association fees and special assessments, are you legally required to pay them?

Asked on November 13, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have a vacant lot in a planned unit development with recorded covenants, conditions and restrictions as well as other rules and regulations, you need to carefully read these documents to see if a vacant lot is subject to special assessments and association fees.

Most likely all properties in the association are subject to the assessments, but you need to read the documentation applying to vacant lots. Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption