Must your paystub show your wage calculation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Must your paystub show your wage calculation?

I get paid by the piece from my company but my paycheck does not give any details on what I am being paid for. If I do 3 jobs with 3 payrates, my check shows 1 lump sum.

When management is asked we are told that they can give us tools to estimate but will not give us our actual numbers. They have the ability to see the actual numbers but will not share. Is this legal?

Asked on December 6, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The law does not require that a paystub show how the amount is calculated--only that it accurately shows the amount. There is no way to force them to give you the information you seek unless you were to take legal action against your employer (such as if you strongly believed they were shorting you) and in the course of that action (or investigation, if you filed a complaint with the Department of Labor, which enforces the wage and hour laws, rather than filing a lawsuit) used the legal tools of "discovery" to obtain the information you seek. Of course, taking legal action against your employer is a drastic step, and one you need to consider carefully before taking.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption