Can terms in a contract that extend into the future still apply when the contract itself has expired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can terms in a contract that extend into the future still apply when the contract itself has expired?

I have an employment agreement written contract that was effective for a year and expires 13 months ago. The term on the contract is explicitly stated as 1 year. I understand the following quoted line to imply that the contract terminates at the conclusion of that term,

Asked on December 6, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, certain terms in a contract can "survive" the expiration or termination of the rest of the contract: there is nothing illegal or unenforceable about that, since the parties to a contract may agree to be bound in certain ways into the future, or even in perpetuity.
Section 3 merely defines the sections that are in effect in the future: the fact that section 3 is not itself stated to extend into the future does not make it's listing of sections that do extend invalid or those provisions unenforceable. The sections listed in section 3, as well as sections 5, 10 and 13 (if they are separate or in addition to the sections listed in 3) will survive the expiration of the rest of the contract and be enforceable for their applicable stated terms.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption