What to do if i am being asked to go in and speak to the police regarding a credit card that I took out in somebody else’s name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if i am being asked to go in and speak to the police regarding a credit card that I took out in somebody else’s name?

I applied for a credit card in a family member’s name and it went into default. Now an investigator called me and wants me to come in and talk to him. They are pressing criminal charges. I have no money and need to figure out what I need to do.

Asked on February 24, 2018 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Do not go in for questioning, at least not without having first consulted with a criminal law attorney. The fact is that you are not under any obligation to speak with the police at all, even if they show up to your home. Right now, you need to contact a lawyer in your area ASAP.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption