How long can car be Loaned before considered stolen

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long can car be Loaned before considered stolen

How long can loan car for before
considered stolen

Asked on February 23, 2018 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is not a test or number of hours/days/weeks for when a car is considered stolen.  The main factor is when the rightful owner demands the return of the car.  Once the owner demands the return and the borrower refuses, then it is considered theft.  This does not mean that the borrower necessarily has to drive the car to the owner, but they must at least tell the owner where the car is so that they can exercise their ownership interest in the car and then not prevent the owner from retrieving the car.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption