Grant Deed as Joint Tenants

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Grant Deed as Joint Tenants

In a Grant Deed as Joint Tenants and one
dies hes share pass to her widow or the
other owners in the deed?

Asked on March 15, 2019 under Real Estate Law

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A joint tenancy with right of survivorship means upon the death of one joint owner,  the property goes to the other joint owner(s). The decedent's spouse , who is not a joint owner does not inherit the property. The decedent's share is divided equally between the surviving joint owners.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption