If my husband bought me a vehicle with the inheritance from his father, is this considered martial property?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my husband bought me a vehicle with the inheritance from his father, is this considered martial property?

Asked on September 3, 2010 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Although it is true that inheritance is considered to be separate property, what you do with the money after you inherit it can indeed turn it in to marital property.  It is called co-mingling the funds.  It can happen when you deposit the funds in to a joint account or pay off marital debt. May I ask: what do you mean when you say that he bought "you" a car? Is the car titled to you alone? Would it be considered a gift given during the marriage?  There are all questions that you need to ask a divorce attorney in your area should the issue come up.  How the issue is resolved will depend on how these questions are answered and your state laws.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption