Is a spouse entitled to reimbursement if she paid husband’s pre-marital debt with her separate property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a spouse entitled to reimbursement if she paid husband’s pre-marital debt with her separate property?

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Depending upon the circumstances a spouse in the fact situation could be entitled to reimbursement of monies where separate property of one spouse was used to pay off the pre-marital debt of the other spouse IF there is a written agreement stating a right to reimbursement. Otherwise, such payment most likely will be deemed a gift under the eyes of the law with no right to reimbursement.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption