How best to use photos in an auto collision case to prove fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How best to use photos in an auto collision case to prove fault?

I am suing another driver for damage done to my vehicle in an auto collision. Another driver hit my car while I left it in the parking lot. I do not have accesses to witnesses or surveillance camera footage of the collision. However, I do have photos of the scene of the accident one of which shows the bumpers of both of our cars right up against each other. Is there any way that my photos can be used to prove in court that the other driver is at fault and not the other way around? If so, how?

Asked on July 27, 2016 under Accident Law, Alabama

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You will need more than just the photos you described because if the photos only show the bumpers against each other, that won't be sufficient to determine fault.  The court needs evidence to establish who was at fault in the accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption