Who is responsible to the damage to my car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Who is responsible to the damage to my car?

My car was parked in a friends driveway when a basketball hoop fell on it because
it was not weighted down by anything causing 3,000 in damage. Owner of the
house will not talk to me and says I am on my own.

Asked on July 27, 2016 under Accident Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The homeowner is liable for the damage to your car. The homeowner's insurance policy may cover the damage (cost of repairs to your car).  If the case is not resolved, you can sue the homeowner for negligence.  You may be able to file your lawsuit in Small Claims Court.  Your damages (the amount of monetary compensation you are seeking) should include the cost of repairs to your car and court costs such as the court filing fee and process server fee.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption