How can I fight an unpaid insurance claim on an inherited house?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I fight an unpaid insurance claim on an inherited house?

Upon the passing of my boyfriend, I became owner of the home in which we had lived. His homeowner’s insurance was good for another 6 months. There was a kitchen fire 2 months after his death but now the insurance company is refusing to cover damages due to I was not on the paperwork.

Asked on December 25, 2014 under Insurance Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the issues that have arisen.  You need to take the policy to an attorney to review but understand that just because you inherited the house it does not mean that you inherited the insurance policy too.  You may have had to get a policy issued in your name after his death.  The insurance company has a valid reason to disclaim coverage.  Seek help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption