IfI am parked by the side of the road talking to friends, is that probable cause for police to search my vehicle?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

IfI am parked by the side of the road talking to friends, is that probable cause for police to search my vehicle?

Asked on March 14, 2012 under Criminal Law, Idaho

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your parking and talking in itself will not give probable cause to the police. However, it will depends on the circumstances. For example. What time did you park and talk? Is that a high crime area? Could your friend give probable cause to the police? Under some situation the police may believe they had probable cause to search.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption