How do I evict a tenant under a verbal lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I evict a tenant under a verbal lease?

I am paying the mortgage and have a small family that is currently leaving with me. There was a verbal contract that they pay $200 a month to help cover their living expenses. That money does not cover any of the household bills, nor does it pay for any of the damages or lost property that they have accrued since they moved in 3 months ago, especially when they are behind on rent. How can I get them out before they run up my bills any higher, steal anything else, try to burn my house down or break their verbal agreement any more than they already have? All of those have happened and seem to continue to happen even after I talk to them about it.

Asked on October 2, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Idaho

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A verbal--or more properly known as an oral--lease creates a month-to-month tenancy. As the term implies, a month-to-month tenancy may be terminated by either party (landlord or tenant) at will, on a month's notice. Give them a month's notice terminating their tenancy; provide it in writing, in some way you can prove delivery. If they don't leave after that month, you may bring an eviction action to get them out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption