What to do if I was placed on paid leave from work because a colleague told my school that I had a record from 12 years ago, however the charges were dismissed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was placed on paid leave from work because a colleague told my school that I had a record from 12 years ago, however the charges were dismissed?

In that talk where I was placed on leave, they said to provide any paperwork to prove dismissal of the incidents. They said they would be conduct an investigation on their end. I had passed 3 criminal background checks over the past 12 years so I assumed that the charges were expunged because they were dismissed. I was wrong but paid the fees to have the charges expunged. I went in for a meeting to turn in the proof of expungement paperwork, and they said that they were withdrawing my teacher contract for next year to “maintain stature.” Do I have a legal case for slander or wrongful termination?

Asked on June 21, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If you have a written employment contract, including a union or collective bargaining agreement covering your employment, you need to reference that to see when, how, why, etc. they can terminate you. When there is a contract, its terms control.

If you do not have a written employment contract, you are an "employee at will" and may be terminated at any time, for any reason, unfortunately; employees at will do not have protectible rights in or to their jobs.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption