What are my rights if I recently quit my job due to my manager constantly being hostile towards me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I recently quit my job due to my manager constantly being hostile towards me?

In my situation this includes cursing me out, talking bad about me as a person and my character to other employees, constant yelling and belittling and making me follow certain rules which he didn’t make other employees follow. One certain time there was only 3 of us on the shift and my manager and the other employee were talking only Spanish all night long. At the end of the night he made a statement to me that he was doing that so I wouldnt know what he was talking about and started laughing. I have many complaints to my main manager and have also talked about the situations with the GM on one occasion but the belittling and yelling continued.

Asked on June 20, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

This may be a case of  a "hostile work enviornent". To be considered a hostile, a workplace must be one that prevents the employee from doing their job in a reasonable manner. A co-worker (including a superior), either by words and/or actions, must create an environment that is counterproductive to the employee performing their work duties. And these behaviors typically must be "discriminatory" in nature and are not just a result of rude or unprofessional behavior.

Note: You may additionally have a claim for workplace discrimination. This is action taken against an employee because they are a member of a "protected class"; in other words unfavorable treatment based an employee's race, religion, age, disability, sexual orientation, gender, national origin, etc. It's hard to say without more details.

Tha having been said, as regards a hostile work enviornment, based on the facts presented you have an actionable claim. At this point you may want to consult directly with an employment law attorney in your area or with your state's department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption