If we have 2 homes and 1 is worth $30,000 more than the other, does that

difference get split and half of the value paid to the other person?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If we have 2 homes and 1 is worth $30,000 more than the other, does that

difference get split and half of the value paid to the other person?

Both homes are paid for.

Asked on September 19, 2018 under Family Law, Montana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

There is no single right or wrong anwer in divorce cases, since the courts (assuming you don't settle and resolve the divorce amicably among yourselves) look to multiple different factors (respective spousal incomes and contributions to the marriage; the total "package" of money and assets each spouse may get; etc.) in dividing assets. But what you describe is a reasonable way to do it: each person gets one home, and the one who doesn't get the more expensive home gets additional money or assets equal in value to half the homes' difference in price, to equal things out.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption