Sister divorcing husband who is a well-connected family law attorney.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Sister divorcing husband who is a well-connected family law attorney.

My sister has recently decided to divorce her extremely well-respected and well-connected family law attorney husband. He has convinced her to use one of his friends as her attorney and I’m concerned that they will not act in her best interest. Additionally, her husband has all the local judges in his pocket gives them contributions, etc.. What should my sister do? Should she try to

find an attorney in a different city and have her divorce handled there is that

even allowed? They also have two kids so there will be custody issues. I think

she’s being naive to trust him, since the fact that he’s a not so nice and not so

honest person is the main reason she’s divorcing him, but I think she’s scared

and not sure what to do.

Asked on September 18, 2018 under Family Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Your sister needs to het an attorney who is not a friend of her husband. She needs someone who will put her interests first and foremost. However, she cannot just change venues; it must be handled where they live. that having been said, she can retain an atoen from a different area in the state.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

1) She can't have the divorce handled in a different venue: it will be handled where they live.
2) She should NOT use a friend of her husband as her attorney; she wants someone not connected to him--someone who will put HER interests first and foremost. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption