If I bought 2 cars with my inheritance money, can I keep both of them in my divorce?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I bought 2 cars with my inheritance money, can I keep both of them in my divorce?

I found out my wife been cheating on me for 3 years. 1 car that are both our names the other car under her name.the car that under both of our names she is hiding from me and denying me access to it. The car that’s under both of our names can she hide that legally from me. She has the only 2 cars that are legal for the road.

Asked on September 18, 2018 under Family Law, Washington


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

By putting the cars either totally or partly in her name (i.e. under "both of our names"), you gave her an interest in them and made them marital property. You didn't have to do this--you could have kep them separate (i.e. kept them solely in your name). But since you voluntarily included her on the title, you lost your ability to claim that because they were paid for by inheritance, they were your property only; you made them maritial property, so she will be entitled to a share of them or their value.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption