If I filed for Chapter 7 about 5 months ago, when will I know if they are going to take my property or tax refund?

UPDATED: Jan 10, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 10, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I filed for Chapter 7 about 5 months ago, when will I know if they are going to take my property or tax refund?

I’ve already went to meeting with trustee and finished credit counseling. I paid the court and am waiting for it to be discharged. Nothing was ever discussed about money or property being taken though and I’m not sure when I will know if they are planning to take my things.

Asked on January 10, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Washington


Michael Duffy / Duffy Law, LLC

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You won't know anything with finality until the discharge. I assume the refund was appropriately reported on the bankruptcy filings. Did you apply any exemptions towards your tax refund? Was this a no asset case? It would largely depend on the discretion of the trustee. If the trustee saw it was worthwhile to recover the amount, they would do so. However, that is usually discussed at the meeting of the creditors. The trustee still might contact you looking for more information or with instructions.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption