Trying to find if my father had a will or anything

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Trying to find if my father had a will or anything

Im not sure the marriage my father was
in is a legit marriage by law or what
not ..he passed away recently and i have
heard the lady he was with got a
annulement if so is she entitled to the
things he left behind or no ?

Asked on November 3, 2017 under Estate Planning, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, she does not. There is no longer any legal union. In fact, after an annulment in the eyes of the law it is as if the marriage never took place. Further, she would not be entitled to a part of the este if they had been divorced. Only a current survivng spouse would have such rights (unless a Will exists that explicity states otherwise).

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, an annulment voids the marriage from the very beginning or inception; legally, it is as if the marraige never happened. If they were never married, she would have no entitlement to any part of his estate (unless, that is, he happened to leave her something in a will).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption