What can full time employees do about losing their usual 40 hours a week to 30 for just one week?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can full time employees do about losing their usual 40 hours a week to 30 for just one week?

I work for a major retail company and the market manager wants to reduce full time hours to 30 hours for just one week when we have always had 37.5 to 40 hours a week. What can associates do to make up for lost time/wages?

Asked on June 17, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

There probably isn't anything that can be done, unless you have a contract (such as a union CBA).  Otherwise, you're employed "at will," meaning the employer doesn't need to have a reason for a layoff or firing.  So that, in turn, means they can cut your hours like this, they don't need a reason, and it's legal.

You'll just have to hope some overtime opportunities come along soon.  The employer probably did this to avoid having to lay someone off.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption