Truck driver was not paid for his job

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Truck driver was not paid for his job

A friend of mine had been working for transportation company contingently company A as a long haul truck driver in PA state before leaving it for another one due to the poor working conditions in company A. He was employed at company A for only 1 month, which comes up to 4 weeks, meaning 4 pay cycles. However, while employed at company A and after leaving, he never received a single pay check from the company. Trying to connect with the company’s audit department led to nothing, no one answers phone calls, no one responds to emails. Going directly to the lawyers for some 6K-7K unpaid amount doesn’t sound reasonable. Is there may be some labor unions where the company A behavior can be reported? What are the legal rights my friend can apply to the company in order to get at least his salary back?

Asked on May 17, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

A unon wil not help him get any money unless he was a union member and covered by a union contract.
The way you get money owed you is by suing for it. If he feels that $6k-$7k is too little to justify the cost of an attorney--which is a reasonable belief; a lawyer could easily eat up 1/2 or more of that amount--then your friend should file a lawsuit "pro se" or as his own attorney. In PA, you can sue for up to $12k in small claims court, and small claims court is very "user friendly" for a non-lawyer; it is also inexpensive and faster than "regular" court. Your friend should strongly consider a small claims lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption