If I allow a friend to drive my car while he is on probation and he has a revoked license due to his third DUI, what kind of trouble would I get in if he were to be pulled over?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I allow a friend to drive my car while he is on probation and he has a revoked license due to his third DUI, what kind of trouble would I get in if he were to be pulled over?

Asked on January 5, 2012 under Criminal Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming your friend is over the age of 18 and is driving your vehicle on a revoked license, I really do not see what criminal charge that you could be facing assuming no one is injured or there is no property damage resulting from the driving incident.

However, your friend assuming he drives your vehicle on a revoked license could very well end up spending time in jail assuming he is pulled over, charged with driving on a revoked driver's license and convicted.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption