If I apparently have a warrant for a hit and run, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I apparently have a warrant for a hit and run, what should I do?

I have a warrant for my arrest for a hit and run case. Later on that day the police officers stopped me at my residence and checked my insurance registration, driver’s licence and took pictures of my car. They told me that I should be arrested. I told them I was under shock and after the impact I stopped the vehicle, got out of the car and inspected my vehicle. I told them I thought I hit the center divider; I was then informed that I hit another moving vehicle. They let me go because I was not under influence or anything and I had all the papers. They said, “Let the District Attourney decide what should happen to you”. I left the state after that and moved to Europe. What will happen when I return to and go to court to see the judge  What kind of sentence should I expect?

Asked on January 5, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If there is a possible outstanding warrant for your arrest concerning a hit and run incident in a particular county and state in this country and you want to see what can be done to take care of this issue, you should consult with and retain a criminal defense attorney who practices law in the county and state where the offense supposedly was filed.

The retained attorney can do some investigation for you in the court records to see if in fact there is an outstanding warrant for your arrest. If there is, he or she can advise you on the best way to try and resolve the situation so that you can move forward with your life and not have to worry about being arrested upon your return to this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption