Is it possible to have the stipulations of parole changed?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to have the stipulations of parole changed?

A band member of mine is on parole and not allowed in a bar, and the parole officer said she would send him back to prison if he plays a bar. Is It possible to change a stipulation of his parole so he can enter bars? We are serious musicians, the rest of the band has very clean records.

Asked on January 5, 2012 under Criminal Law, Iowa

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your band member is under a parole order where he cannot enter a bar (drinking establishment) under any conditions, there is a possibility that a petition to change the conditions prohibiting his entrance into a bar could be successful.

In order to determine the likelihood of success and the costs for filing such a petition as well as hearing it, I recommend that your friend consult with a criminal defense attorney who is experienced in parole and probation issues. Key to the request is that entry into the bar is part of work where perhaps a condition of no drinking of alcohol or the use of controlled substances would be a condition as well for the revised parole order request.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption