If a tree service was provided without an estimate and now we can’t agree on price, what can I do?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a tree service was provided without an estimate and now we can’t agree on price, what can I do?

I had a tree service come to my house to pick up to branches that had fallen during a storm. They were big but all they did was cut them up and hauled them away. About 20 minutes worth of work. An estimate was not provided (big mistake) and I got a bill a few days later. I was expecting a couple of hundred at most. The bill was $750. I offered to settle and even wrote them a check for $300 as I was not going to pay $750 for the work performed. They did not cash the check and I expect them to take me to small claims court and place a lien on the property. Is there anything I can do?

Asked on July 27, 2011 Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Potentially the tree sevice company may be licensed by your state contractor's licensing board as a contractor. If so, most states require a written estimate by a licensed contractor to be provided as a bid for work to be performed to the customer. If work is performed with no required estimate, the contractor has a problem trying to get paid possibly.

If the person who did work is not a licensed contractor in your state and was required to be licensed to act as a contractor, he or she might not be entitled to any compensation.

First, contact you state contractor's licensing board to see if a tree company has to be a licensed contractor. If so, ask the company who did the work is a licensed contractor in your state. If it is, ask about issues about no contract for work done.

You might also contact your local county bar association about whether it provides free consultation services for people such as you.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption