What is the law regarding termination without notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding termination without notice?

I work as a bartender and recently my hours have gone from 25 to 6. Because I stood up to my boss. He’s already hired a replacement but I have not been told that I’ve been fired. My place of employment is famous for doing this so the person will quit or they leave them off the schedule. That’s how they fire people. Is this legal?

Asked on October 4, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless you have an employment contract or union agreement that provides otherwise, you are an "at will" worker. This means that you can be discharged for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. This also means that you need not be given a formal termination notice; you can be suspended or left off of the schedule indefinitely.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption