What are the consequences of transferring a home into an LLC in order to rent it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the consequences of transferring a home into an LLC in order to rent it?

I transferred the deed/title of the home into my LLC, however the mortgage remains in my name (personally). Can a tenant come after me (personally) in the event of a lawsuit, since I am personally paying the mortgage, even though everything else has been transferred to the LLC?

Asked on July 31, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

He or she can certainly attempt to sue you when the loan is a personal loan because while the title is in the LLC's name, your issue is that the loan is a personal/residential loan and not a commercial/investment loan. You can try to refinance it into the LLC's name, but you will need to pay for the costs associated with refinancing...see if it is possible with your current lender. Perhaps there may be an easier route for you but again, the issue is not so much who can be sued as much as whether there would be liability (like consider the safety of the home you plan on renting out -- exposed wires, hazards, leaks).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption